Yuuichi Tam
Can I say the following sentences? Can I say the following sentences? This book is for the purpose of his studying English. This book is for the purpose that he studies English. This book is bought in order that he studies English. I know some idioms like "for the purpose of", 'in spite of", 'in order to" and a noun is placed after the "of" and a verb is placed after the "to", I want to know whether I can say like my examples, if a sentence is placed after them, And can I say "of pronoun ~ing" like my example?
Dec 14, 2016 5:42 PM
Answers · 4
1
Hi there, The phrase in the second sentence 'for the purpose that' doesn't really exist in English. For the third sentence, 'in order that' is rarely used in my opinion, and it is extremely formal. So your last sentence works, but you very very rarely see it. With 'for the purpose of' you can follow this phrase with an 'ing' form or a normal noun: 'The book is for the purpose of studying English' - ing form 'The book is for the purpose of English practice' - normal noun The third option - pronoun + 'ing' form is never really used. This is possibly because 'for the purpose of' is too long as a phrase, and it doesn't really flow. In both of these cases, just using the word 'for' is probably better: 'The book is for studying English' 'The book is for English practice' With 'in spite of', you can use: A noun - 'In spite of the rain we continued playing football' An 'ing' form - 'In spite of losing we were very happy' A Prounoun/noun + 'ing' form - 'In spite of them winning we were very happy' With many verbs/nouns/ adjectives + prepositions, you can follow them with all of these. For example if we take 'to agree with something': 'I don't agree with this plan' 'I don't agree with smoking' 'I don't agree with him smoking' With 'in order to' you have to follow this with an infinitive. Also with 'in order to' you must have a full clause (sentence) before it with a subject object and verb. This means that with 'in order to' you can't just say: 'The book is in order to study English.' For this to work you must have a full subject - verb - object: 'I have bought the book in order to study English' 'In order to' is also quite a long phrase, which means it is also quite formal and can slow down the flow of the sentence. To replace this we usually just use 'to': 'I have bought this book to study English' Hope this helps, let me know if you have any questions!
December 14, 2016
1
The phrases you want to use, such as "for the purpose of" tend to be used in longer, more complex sentences. It sounds like you want to explain the reason why he bought the book--he bought the book to study English. You really wouldn't use one of these "in order to" phrases for something as simple as that. The phrases you are asking about are typically used for more complex sentence structures. For example: These examples have been provided for the purpose of explaining sentence structure and grammar. You must submit an application package, a $50 fee, and a personal essay in order to be considered for the position. In order to conserve time and stay on schedule, we have decided to eliminate one of the 15-minute breaks from the agenda. The purpose of this video is to educate young people on the dangers of texting while driving. In spite of our budget concerns, we have decided to continue with our original plan to host the retreat this month. I hope this helps!
December 14, 2016
