[Deactivated user]
Urgent!!! HELP Which is right? From which channel did you get info? OR Which channel did you get info from? .
Jan 13, 2017 6:35 PM
Answers · 12
Both are right. Second is more common and first is too formal for an informal situation (but not wrong). You need "the" before "info".
January 13, 2017
To clarify, the English grammar rule says that you should not end a sentence with a preposition (in this case, "from"). Although this rule is generally followed in formal written English (for example, in academic or business reports), many people ignore it in spoken, informal English, especially in informal situations (for example, among friends and family). Thus, you will hear people saying the second sentence and you too can say it comfortably, although not to the Queen of England if you are ever invited to speak with her ( :) ). While the first sentence is grammatically correct, it is very formal for most conversations and I doubt you will hear it spoken in most American/Canadian contexts. (I don't know if it's more common among educated Brits.) However, the problem is that you have a very formal (if not overly formal) grammatical construction and then use a colloquial term -- "info" -- instead of the full word, "information." That mix does not work. If you are going to use a formal grammatical construction, then you should be consistent and use the proper word, "information." In short, whether something is "right" or not depends not only on the grammar, but also on how formal or colloquial the words are. Yes, it can be tricky. Don't assume that because a native English speaker wrote something on a blog or on Facebook, that it is grammatically correct or socially appropriate in all situations.
January 13, 2017
Some grammarians cringe when they see a sentence ending with a preposition, but most people will place the preposition at the beginning or at the end of a sentence, so both of your sentences are correct.
January 13, 2017
(From ) which channel did you get THE info? OR Which channel did you get THE info from? .
January 13, 2017
