[Deactivated user]
To Discussing I came across with this sentence "She gives over the book to discussing religion" I was taught that after "To" I had to use the verb in its infinitive form. So, why is "to discussing religion" and not "to discuss" Does it has any logical explanation?
Jan 14, 2017 5:14 AM
Answers · 2
in this case 'to give over to' is a phrasal verb and the 'to' is a preposition which is followed by the gerund. Example I am looking forward to meeting you. to look forward to is the phrasal verb. other dependent prepositions capable of doing something interested in doing etc it means she uses the rest of the book to discuss religion/ devotes the rest of the book to discussing religion
January 14, 2017
