Bill Kelly
la soldado? Suppose a woman joins the army. Is she "la soldado" or "la soldada"? Similarly, is a group of women soldiers "las soldados" or "las soldadas"? (Is one man "el soldado" or "la soldado"?)
Jan 14, 2017 10:01 AM
Answers · 9
Hello, Bill. In this case, we say "la soldado" o "las soldados". Like in other languages, there is a 'problem' with the femenine nouns for professions and positions that were traditionally accomplished by men. There is no uniform solution. I recommend you to look over the section 3 of the entry 'género' (gender) from the Diccionario Panhispánico de Dudas, an official work from the Real Academia Española, the regulatory institution for Spanish language. http://lema.rae.es/dpd/?key=g%C3%A9nero I hope this helps
January 14, 2017
One woman => La soldado One man => El soldado A group of men => Los soldados A group of women => Las soldados Saludos
January 14, 2017
The word SOLDADO [meaning “soldier” (n.) ] uses the same form for both, masculine and feminine. There are many words in Spanish which in spite of their endings (-o or -a) do not have a masc./fem. form. There is only one possible form. Other examples of nouns with one form and whose gender is determined only by the article used are: El estudiante/la estudiante; el pianista/la pianista; el artista/la artista.
January 16, 2017
Like in english (fireman, policeman) in spanish there used to be a few occupations that were 'exclusively' performed by men or at least it was thought that way until women took over (; Anyways, nowadays we say: 'la soldado', 'el soldado'. E.g. La bombero (female firefighter) Las bomberos (females fire fighters) It hope it helps. (: Happy learning
January 16, 2017
