James Garner
What is the Persian word that means family members but in a negative way? I think there is a word that sounds like قوماش meaning family members but in a negative way. What is this word and how is it written? A link to a web site with its meaning would be very helpful. Thank you.
Jan 14, 2017 5:22 PM
Answers · 3
The word is "قماش/ghomâsh". It's an Arabic word meaning "cloth" literally, and "kind/type" figuratively. It is usually used (often negatively) in expressions such as "hame az yek ghomâs hastand," to mean "they're all [of] the same [type]".
January 14, 2017
