Ferdaous
Which PARTICLE should we use when there are two objects in one sentence?? (을/를) or... I have this example: I study Italian and Korean. How can I write this sentence in Korean? I'm not sure if this sentence sounds natural to Native speakers? 나는 이탈리아어를, 한국어를 공부합니다
Jan 14, 2017 9:15 PM
Answers · 1
In most cases, we connect the nouns and attach the particle to the last one. So the correct particle is determined by the last noun we attach it to. - 나는 이탈리아어와 한국어를 공부합니다. (in writing and in formal or slow speech) - 나는 이탈리아어하고 [이탈리아어랑] 한국어를 공부합니다. (more informal) - 나는 감과 사과를 좋아합니다 / 나는 사과와 감을 좋아합니다 / 나는 사과하고 감을 좋아합니다. (와/과, 하고, 랑 are particles which function like the conjunction "and" or the preposition "with (someone)") In some special contexts where you want to emphasize both, you might use the particle for both nouns. - 나는 이탈리아어를, (그리고 / 또) 한국어를 공부합니다. - 나는 사과를, 그리고 감을 좋아합니다. (It's rare however to use such a structure in sentences as simple as these)
January 14, 2017
