Wendy
"join". Thank you! "Join" and "join in", in some cases, they mean the same thing. "We only need one more player for this game - can you persuade your sister to join in?". "Why don't you ask your sister if she would like to join us for supper?" In these two cases, "join" and "join in" are replaceable, right?
Jan 16, 2017 1:16 PM
Answers · 5
The meanings of 'join' and 'join in' are different. 'Join' is transitive, which means that this verb has to have an object. You can join a club, join a team, join a company, or in the case above simply 'join us'. We always need to know what or who you are joining. 'Join in' means to participate in an activity which is already going on. We use this when several people are already doing something (playing a game, having a party/a conversation/a fight etc) and other people start doing this thing with them. 'Join in' doesn't have to have an object - you can just say 'Do you mind if I join in?'
January 16, 2017
Hi. Join in usually refers to a specific event or game happening around the present time or at a defined future time. Eg, "would you like to join in this game? It refers to being actively involved in a group activity. Join can have a more permanent meaning, such as join a club with the meaning of belonging to something. You would not say join in a club if you are trying to express membership. Hope this helps. Helen.
January 16, 2017
welcome!
January 16, 2017
