Removed
"to one another" and "to each other" Our politicians can't speak to one another. We are not listening to each other. What's the difference between those words "to one another" and "to each other"? Is it same? I'll very happy if you tell me about it. Thank you.
Jan 16, 2017 2:00 PM
Answers · 5
In common speech it's the same! I think usually we use "each other" when you are one of the people in the situation. Example: "WE do not speak to each other" and "THEY do not speak to one another" but they are pretty much interchangeable, even that rule is not that strict. If you use them for either circumstance it's correct :)
January 16, 2017
Thank you, Veronica. It is helpful a lot. "It depends on the subject." I've never thought of that. It's really good point.
January 17, 2017
