Adam Long
What tense is it? What part of speech is it? Eleanor Rigby died in the church and was buried along with her name. My question concerns the second phrase, "was buried along with her name". 1. Is the second phrase a phrase or a clause? For it to be a clause I should see a subject I believe. 2. Is it Past Simple, with "was" as the main verb? (it cannot be past continuous, as there is no ING anywhere.) 3. Is "buried along with her name" a noun phrase? How can "buried" be a noun if there is no ING, making it a gerund?
Jan 16, 2017 4:10 PM
Answers · 3
Are you doing some sort of teacher training course, Adam? I ask because you have a name which sounds like that of a native speaker and your profile implies that you are one - living in America and with English and beginner's Russian listed as the languages that you have experience of.
January 16, 2017
"was buried" - The Past Simple Passive
January 16, 2017
Eleanor Rigby died in the church and was buried along with her name. The second clause - she was buried along with her name. "she" is the subject. It isn't written but it is meant and it is clear from the situation. "was buried" is the predicate. It consists of the auxiliary verb "was" and the Past Participle "buried".
January 16, 2017
