Sergey
Please - "when you will be retired" or "when you will be retire". - Maybe when I retire I'll get one and travel across the U.S.A. - I want to travel across the U.S. A. too. Take me with you when you will be retired.
Jan 17, 2017 8:34 AM
Answers · 6
The problem is the word 'will'. Here's a rule for you: When you are talking about future time, there are several conjunctions which must be followed by a present tense or a present perfect, but not a future. These are the most common ones: when, if, unless, as soon as, unless, by the time So the correct form of the verb in your sentence should be simply 'retire' : "....take me with you when you retire."
January 17, 2017
В английском языке как и в русском придаточные предложения бывают разных типов. В данном случае мы имеем придаточное предложение времени - when I retire. В английском языке в придаточных предложениях условия и времени всегда употребляется только The Present Simple Tense. I will help my mother about the house when I come home. They will help you if they have time.
January 17, 2017
Acutally it's incorrect to use 'will' in this case. You just say 'Take me with you when you retire' using the simple present tense. In English, this tense is often used to refer to future time when the context makes it clear.
January 17, 2017
