Allen
Two short questions please 1_What does mean 上完课in this sentence? 大学老师上完课可以在家备课。 2_What does mean this sentence In English? 一般从七月中旬到八月底
Jan 17, 2017 2:49 PM
Answers · 9
Hi Allen, The first sentence means lessons are over. The second means something usually happens between mid July and end of August. Hope this helps. Cheers, Lance
January 17, 2017
1.上完课mean the teacher complete their lesson 2.the second sentence Normally it is from middle of July to ends of August
January 18, 2017
大学老师上完课可以在家备课。 When a university lecturer finishes class he may be at home preparing for other classes. 你们的暑假什么时候? When do you have summer break? 一般从七月中旬到八月底 normally from 11th July to till the end of August.
January 17, 2017
hi Allen, 1."上完课“ means the the time point when teacher has finished his/her class. "完“ often refer to "finish" "over" 2. "从七月中旬到八月底” means from the mid July to the end of August。 “一般” works like "generally speaking"
January 17, 2017
