[Deactivated user]
Thanks, thank you Since English isn't a pro-drop language (which basically means, you cannot omit the subject since the verb doesn't inflect by person), my questions are: A) Isn't "s" in "thanks" used for the third person of the singular for simple present? Why people sometimes just say: "thanks" Shouldn't be "thank"? B) The reason to not say "I thank you" is because in this case, we already know who is the subject? Am I wrong? Could you correct me and give some tips? Your feedback is important for me. I want to know what do you think about it.
Jan 17, 2017 7:12 PM
Answers · 6
1)Thanks is just the plural form of "thank" . You can use the subject (Thank you, thank him,thank them,etc.) or just say thanks if you don't want to say the subject. 2) Yes, people don't say "I" , but you can definetly say something like, I thank god for everything that he has done for me , or , we thank you for all your gifts.
January 17, 2017
A) My guess is that "thanks" is actually short for something more like "(I give my) thanks (to you)" B) When you say it as "thank you", in this case the subject (I) is implied. You could also say "I thank you", which would be much less common, and if you said that to me, I would be paying attention to your tone to see if you were trying to be sincere, sarcastic, etc.
January 17, 2017
