hello
I think "female" or "male" are countable nouns, however,... I found a sentence in a textbook ; They are all female. Is it not correct, "They are all females."?
Jan 18, 2017 12:47 PM
Answers · 8
In this sentence, 'they' is the noun and 'female' is the adjective - so this sentence is correct. But if 'female' is used as a noun, it is a countable noun :)
January 18, 2017
In this case "female" is being used as an adjective, so it is correct! You are right though in that "female" is also a countable noun.
January 18, 2017
Sarah is right but in practice they are interchangeable.
January 18, 2017
adjective
January 18, 2017
I think it should be plural or u can use the word women instead of females
January 18, 2017
Show more
