えみこ
Two short questions please Is this sentence correct grammatically? 以前我没有喜欢整理房间。 What is the difference between these answers? 老师的问题你懂了吗? 我听的认真但是没有听懂。 我听的认真但是没有懂。
Jan 19, 2017 4:35 AM
Answers · 8
"Is this sentence correct grammatically? 以前我没有喜欢整理房间。" Almost. One extra character is needed: 以前我没有喜欢过整理房间。Because you used 没有 instead of 不, you're saying "In the past, I haven't ever liked cleaning rooms" instead of "In the past, I didn't like cleaning rooms"; thus, a 过 is needed to grammatically fit with the 没有 used. "What is the difference between these answers? 老师的问题你懂了吗? 我听的认真但是没有听懂。 我听的认真但是没有懂。" There is no difference. Both are acceptable and mean the same thing: "I listened carefully, but I didn't understand." The second answer is simply Chinese condensing itself to be as short as possible out of habit. It's similar to how the 的 is sometimes omitted (for example: 我爸爸是老师 instead of 我的爸爸是老师) or how the number and measure word are sometimes omitted (for example: 这鸟太小了 instead of 这一只鸟太小了). I hope I've answered your questions. Please let me know if I haven't.
January 19, 2017
以前我不喜欢整理房间。If you use "不喜欢“ in this sentence , it will be better. In this sentence ,"不” means "not", "没有“means "haven't". ”我听得认真但是没有听懂。“ “得” is right. "我听的认真但是没有听懂", "我听的认真但是没有懂" is same when you answer this questiom. "听懂" focus on the thing of listening. The key of answer is if you have understand, so two sentence are all ok. I hope it can help you.
January 19, 2017
以前我不喜欢整理房间。(没有is different from 不,though sometimes they're same.) 我听的认真但是没有听懂。 我听的认真但是没有懂 Actually they're no difference. 听懂more means to understand after listening 懂just means to understand. (I am not very at English, i hope you can understand the words above and forgive my grammar mistakes )
January 19, 2017
Is this sentence correct grammatically? 以前我没有喜欢整理房间。 *以前我不喜欢整理房间 It is wrong, and sounds weird. I think I could not explain it completely:"没有“ often used to shortly answer a question, or used to express a situation that you are in... "没有喜欢” maybe is translated word to word but it's not correct. What is the difference between these answers? 老师的问题你懂了吗? 我听的认真但是没有听懂。 我听的认真但是没有懂。 I think it's the same and I prefer the former one. You can also say :"我听的认真但没懂" Because the two sentences convey successfully that "You don't understand what the teacher said." And the most important point is "understand or not".
January 19, 2017
