Calla Lily
in cupboard on landing, in chest of drawers? 1. in cupboard on *landing*, Could you please explain what *landing* means here, is it *ground*? 2. in *chest* of drawers What kind of drawers does it look like *chest*? what does *chest* mean here? is it *box* or *body part*? Could you please show me with a link of the similar chest drawers' picture? Thank you for your help!
Jan 19, 2017 11:10 AM
Answers · 2
Hi Salus 1. 'Landing' = an area of a house at the top of some stairs. A sort of connecting area to rooms or more stairs. 2. 'Chest of drawers' - 'chest' = piece of furniture/a large wooden box for keeping things in. At some point in history people started fitting drawers. 'Drawers' = a sort of box that slides out of the furniture. Therefore anything that looks a bit like a chest with drawers can be called a 'chest of drawers' (see https://www.google.co.uk/search?q=chest+of+drawers&safe=active&source=lnms&tbm=isch&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwj19NCmjM7RAhXqCcAKHV4gDBUQ_AUICSgC&biw=1366&bih=643 for lots of example images) Two more things about the sentence you have quoted: 1. Don't forget the articles, so "in a cupboard on a landing, in a chest of drawers" 2. In this context 'cupboard' does not mean a piece of furniture but instead it means a small room for storing things on the landing Hope this helps Chris
January 19, 2017
