Olga
a lot of and lots of Hello! When do we say "a lot of" and when "lots of"? Is there any difference? I will appreciate your answers.
Jan 20, 2017 7:48 PM
Answers · 5
Like Mohamed said, they both work fine. That is pretty informal, though, so be careful using it in formal writing. :)
January 20, 2017
I have already studied this part and there's no difference between them in the meaning, you can use them equally on the sentence. 1. Use a lot of (lots of) and too many when talking about plural countable nouns. Be careful as the meanings are different! Compare these examples: There were some people at the party. (There was more than one person at the party) There were a lot of people at the party. (There were a large number of people at the party) There were lots of people at the party. (There were a large number of people at the party)
January 20, 2017
