Calla Lily
I'm in credit again. When I looked up a dictionary, I am not sure what below sentence means, does it mean that "I have money again". Could you please explain that? Thank you for your help! 1. Now I've paid in that cheque, I'm in *credit* again. Quote from here: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/credit?q=in+credit 2. I went straight into third Pharmacy. They *credited* me with 2 years, which probably made it more difficult for me. What does *credited* mean here? honour? Thank you!
Jan 21, 2017 3:15 AM
Answers · 2
In order for the word "credit" to make sense in all these contexts, it's necessary to study accounting. There is logic to it, even though it doesn't seem that way. :D 1. If your bank balance is negative then you're in debit (or in debt to the bank). Your account is in debit relative to the number zero. If you pay in a check that more than covers your debt, then your bank balance is in credit (relative to the number 0), in other words your balance is a positive number. People say "I'm in" when they mean "My account is in" in these situations. "I'm in credit" actually means "<some particular account of mine> is in credit". Whether a person is in net debit or credit is a function of the sum of all their assets and liabilities. If someone has an unpaid mortgage then it's quite likely they're in overall debt. 2. This one's a bit more complicated because "credit" is also used specifically for study scores. But, in general, being "credited with <something>" means to "pay into an account" (either a figurative or literal account and payment). This time the credit is not relative to zero, but relative to what was there before (because it's a transaction and not a balance). Here, the student basically had 2 years of study credits "paid" into their figurative (or perhaps literal) account of study credits. But you can "credit" someone with anything of value by giving them the thing.
January 21, 2017
