catherine
'What had I let myself in for?' What does this sentence mean? I would need to pack oatmeal, raisins and nuts and dried soup. She even suggested a camping stove. As she told tales of sleeping on train floors, on platforms, and even once in a barn, I began to get a little worried. _______ had I let myself in for? In fact, my InterRail experience was quite different. Bella and I googled youth hostels. They were pretty basic—six people to a room, stale cereal for breakfast, no curtains—but fine. We never slept on a train once. '_____' should be 'What'. But what's the meaning of 'What had I let myself in for'??
Jan 22, 2017 12:57 PM
Answers · 3
It means, 'What experience am I going to have' or 'what sort of trouble could I have'? When you use this phrase it usually implies that you think you are in trouble or that something very unexpected or unwanted could happen to you; something bigger than you expected. "What had I got myself into?" is a similar phrase (as in, "get into trouble")
January 22, 2017
