franklinjara
¿how use the word "born" in simple past? hellow everyone, my name is Franklin, i'm from Perú. My level of the english is very basic. i want know why there are sentences like: "I was born in Perú." and these of other forms: " I bornd in Perú" ¿Are they the same? Thanks.
Jan 24, 2017 6:38 AM
Answers · 5
You can only say "I was born in Peru." In fact, "born" is the past participle of the verb "to bear", which has several meanings, but "to bear a child" means to give birth to a child. It is something your mother does to you, not something you do, so you always use the passive: "I was born (to my mother) in Peru."
January 24, 2017
As Levi said born comes from to bear. The simple past of "to bear" is "bore". It's seen in older writing often like this "She bore him three children". Most people do not speak this way anymore.
January 24, 2017
Just something to add to the answers above. As the other members have explained, the phrase 'I was born' is a passive construction. This means that the verb 'be' is conjugated, while the participle 'born' never changes: Infinitive - 'to be born' Present participle form - being born He was born He has been born He had been born He will be born and so on. Here's a tip - think of 'I was born in Peru' and being the same grammatical construction as 'This shirt was made in Peru.'
January 24, 2017
