_Adnan_
phrasal verb - ask for someone I want to understand the phrasal verb “ask for someone”. Example sentence: Ben: Your mother is asking for you. My question is, what has happened or what’s the situation? I have these two situations in my mind. Which one is correct? Situation 1: The mother asked Ben to tell her daughter that her mother want her to come and speak with her (mother). And now Ben is telling “the daughter” that “Your mother is asking for you”. Situation 2: Ben saw or knows that the mother was looking for her daughter. And now Ben is telling “the daughter” that “Your mother is asking for you”.
Jan 24, 2017 1:08 PM
Answers · 1
Hi there, It is quite difficult to say without much context, but 'to ask for someone' can have a wide range of meanings. It generally means to ask to speak to someone, to get someone's attention, or to book an appointment with someone. In fact, both situations that you have written are possible, but more context would give you a better idea. Other examples include: 'The customer is asking for the manager' - The customer wants to speak to the manager At the hairdressers: 'The customer was asking for John, but I told him that John is ill at the moment.' - The customer wanted to book an appointment with John, but he is ill at the moment You can also 'ask for someone to do something' 'She was asking for her daughter to come home' - She was asking someone (not her daughter directly) to tell her daughter to come home. This would be situation 2 in your explanation. I hope this helps!
January 24, 2017
