Jordana
Question Hi, there Can you help me with three questions? 1) Does it sound odd to say "Don't push yourself too hard in(or during?) your workout today or you will feel sore all over tomorrow"? Does "feel sore all over" sound odd? 2) Does it sound odd to say "They babbled/yapped the whole day away" or "They babbled/yapped away all day"? Are both odd? 3) If you are painting and you make a mistke because someone startled you, could you say "You messed me up"? or "You made me mess up"? Thank you!
Jan 24, 2017 5:08 PM
Answers · 9
1) "Feel sore all over" sounds fine. 2) They babbled/yapped all day long. They were babbling/yapping all day. 3) "You messed me up" or "You made me mess up" are both correct.
January 24, 2017
Hi, my name is Ricardo and I am glad that I could answer your questions. 1. It sounds fine to say "Don't push yourself too hard in your workout today or you will feel sore all over tomorrow"? Feel sore sound okay to say as your body parts do feel sore after working out. Using those muscles in your body parts will tear and repair. That is the essence of building muscle. 2. "They babbled/yapped the whole day away" and "They babbled/yapped away all day" both does sound a bit odd to say. I like the verb choice. You could have said they were babbling or they kept yapping all day. It really shows the type of conversation they were having from your perspective. 3. You can say "I have made a mess because of you".
January 24, 2017
