Sergey
The third conditional. If Jim had called his wife, she wouldn't have been worried about him all night. Why is "wouldn't + have + been + worried"? The third conditional is formed by "wouldn't + have + past participle". Why the verb "been" is here? Why is not "wouldn't + have + worried"?
Jan 26, 2017 8:35 AM
Answers · 4
Yes, you could say that she wouldn't have worried. That would be using "to worry" as a verb. The original form is "she wouldn't have been worried" meaning "she wouldn't have been a worried person" and there it's using "worried" as an adjective.
January 26, 2017
The expression "to be worried" is very common. It has the same meaning as "to worry". In it, "worried" is an adjective (though it has the form of a past participle). So the only verb is "to be", which in the 3rd conditional, becomes "would have been". Here's another example: "If West Ham had beaten Manchester City at the weekend, I would have been delighted."
January 26, 2017
