Calla Lily
You may be left with an unwanted credit note Could you please explain what is the meaning of *left* here? Thank you. I googled it and looked up a dictionary, and I still don't understand. is *left* an adjective here? You may be *left* with an unwanted credit note, if you cannot find any other shoes you want from the shop. Q2: If *left* means rest or remain, can I say the same meaning as above sentence as below: You may have left with an unwanted credit note,...... Thank you!
Jan 26, 2017 11:24 AM
Answers · 6
'To be left with' can imply to cause to be or remain in a specified state. It is a little like 'to end up with'. Other examples could be: If you spend all of your money you will be left poor. After the divorce she was left heartbroken. During the mathematics exam she was left feeling confused. When the traffic officer pulled me over I was left with a $100 fine.
January 26, 2017
Left, in this instance, is the past tense of leave. "You may be *left* with an unwanted credit note, if you cannot find any other shoes you want from the shop" means that you will be given a credit note in the place of the shoes that you want. "You may have left with an unwanted credit note" does not mean the same thing as the previous sentence. This means you have a credit note and exited the store with it. Let me know if this helps and feel free to ask for help anytime.
January 26, 2017
