Jessicamessica
What is the meaning of this dialogue and the meaning of let float? "So, which one of these pinks do you want to let float this month? Cable or Visa? Hal: Oh, we can probably go without Cable. It might be fun, we can get together as a family, play board games, sing songs." As far as I see they are having some trouble with their bill.... But I can't understand the meaning of pink...
Jan 26, 2017 1:53 PM
Answers · 4
"Pinks" here means "bills," but it isn't very common slang. "Visa" is their credit card bill. "Cable" is their television bill. "Let float" means to not pay for a month (and catch up the next month and pay for two months when there is hopefully more money.) So, yes, you're right. They owe too much money and have only enough to pay for one bill. They're trying to decide which to pay and which to ignore.
January 26, 2017
Just checked that episode of "Malcolm in the Middle" - it was just a color of their bills. The wife was holding two pink bills in her hands, when she asked her husband that question.
January 26, 2017
Hi I think it's kind of a ship or boat or sail, since we have the word float here. and also I think cable means anchor.
January 26, 2017
