Español con Edgar
Professional Teacher
WHY? ... "Pourquoi a-t-elle beaucoup des chiens?" "Pourquoi a-t-elle beaucoup des chiens?" Hi I understand pretty much the question and the structure. The thing that i don't really get is the "t" and this "-" symbol seems to be quite often used in questions, do you as a native french speaker use this symbol? How often? When to use it? Have an excellent day :D
Jan 26, 2017 9:12 PM
Answers · 8
Hello ! We use -t- only in questions between the verb and the singular pronouns "il" and "elle" when the preceding verb ends in a vowel. This extra -t- has no special meaning. It is added "for the ear" to avoid two vocal sounds in a row, which we perceive as not beautiful. It also allows in a way to better separate verb and pronoun. Vient-il ? Veut-elle ? Prend-il ? --> No extra -t- between verbs and pronouns, because verbs already end in a consonant. Mange-t-il ? Maman donne-t-elle... ? --> Extra -t- because the verb does not end in a consonant. In this case, -t- is mandatory. Donne-elle* would be incorrect. Hope it helped!
January 26, 2017
hello, by the way the question is not "pourquoi as-t-elle beaucoup des chiens?" mais "pourquoi as-t-elle beaucoup DE chiens", i'm sorry, I can't explain you right now the reason but it's like that
January 28, 2017
Hi Edgar, I'm French and I hope that my message will help you. As in English, there is a subject and verbe inversion in French for questions. "A" in your sentence correspond to the verbe have, "avoir" in French. The subject inversion is mandatory. Maybe a couple of example could help you to understand: How old are you? Quel âge as-tu? How old is she? Quel âge a-t-elle? How are you? Comment vas-tu? How is she? Comment va-t-elle? Where do you come from? D'où viens-tu? Where does he come from? D'où vient-il? Ask me if it is not clear for you. Have a good day!
January 26, 2017
