Z.PAK
Would you tell me how this letters sound together _ㅎ _?? Please write some simple words too . I want to find out how they match up with other letters and how they sound. Thanks so much in advance! 검서험니다 ! :))))
Jan 27, 2017 4:00 PM
Answers · 5
ㅎ (called 히읗, [hee ut]) sounds like the "h" sound in English. For example, 하다 sounds like [hada], and "hand" can be written as 핸드 in Korean. But this clear "h" sound is made only when it is at the start of a word and pronounced with a vowel following it. If ㅎ is at the bottom position (받침), or at the syllable start position after a syllable with a 받침, it is either muted or reduced to a mere effect on the preceding or following syllable. For example. - 이하 -> [이하] (normal sound after a syllable ending with a vowel) - 좋아 -> [조아] (ㅎ at the bottom position is muted before a vowel) - 좋다 -> [조타] (ㅎ at the bottom affects the next syllable by transferring the ㅎ sound - 다 becomes 타) - 묻히다 -> [무치다] (ㅎ at the start position affects the preceding syllable by transferring the ㅎ sound) Details of such pronunciation effects can get complex. it takes studying and practicing to master them. If this is not what you were wondering about, please ask again.
January 27, 2017
* 'ㅎ(ㄶ, ㅀ)' + 'ㄱ, ㄷ, ㅈ' => [ㅋ, ㅌ, ㅊ] 놓고[노코] 좋던[조턴] 쌓지[싸치] 많고[만코] 않던[안턴] 닳지[달치] * 'ㄱ(ㄺ), ㄷ, ㅂ(ㄼ), ㅈ(ㄵ)' + 'ㅎ' => [ㅋ, ㅌ, ㅍ, ㅊ] 각하[가카] 먹히다[머키다] 밝히다[발키다] 맏형[마텽] 좁히다[조피다] 넓히다[널피다] 꽂히다[꼬치다] 앉히다[안치다] * When 'ㅅ, ㅈ, ㅊ, ㅌ' is pronounced as ㄷ + ㅎ => [ㅌ] 옷 한 벌[오탄벌] 낮 한때[나탄때] 꽃 한 송이[꼬탄송이] 숱하다[수타다] * 'ㅎ(ㄶ, ㅀ)' + 'ㅅ' => [ㅆ] 닿소[다쏘] 많소[만:쏘] 싫소[실쏘] * 'ㅎ' + 'ㄴ' => [ㄴ] 놓는[논는] 쌓네[싼네] * 'ㄶ, ㅀ' + 'ㄴ' => [ㄴㄴ, ㄹㄹ] 않네[안네] 않는[안는] 뚫네[뚫네->뚤레] 뚫는[뚤는->뚤른] * 'ㅎ(ㄶ, ㅀ)' + vowel => ㅎ remove 낳은[나은] 놓아[노아] 쌓이다[싸이다] 많아[마:나] 않은[아는] 닳아[다라] 싫어도[시러도]
January 28, 2017
