zuotengdazuo
Been stressed out? Can I say these? Hi, everyone. 1. If I want to express working caused me to be stressed out, so the problem hasn't recurred after I stopped working there up until now. 1.1 Can I say this? I haven't been stressed out since I've worked at the company. 1. 2 I think in this case this sentence is the same as "I haven't been stressed out since I worked at the company". Do you think so? 2. If I want to express working had a beneficial effect on the stated problem(say, poverty) continued after I stopped working there. And I got rid of poverty (at any time) when I was still at the company. 2.1 Can I say this? I haven't been poor since I've worked at the company. 2.2 I think in this case this sentence is the same as "I haven't been poor since I worked at the company". Do you think so? Thank you in advance.
Jan 28, 2017 11:03 AM
Answers · 5
'I've' is short for 'I have'. You can only used the present perfect when you are talking about incomplete actions. The simple past is used for complete actions. I haven't been stressed out since I've worked at the company. < Here you use the present perfect, so you insinuate that you are still working at the company. The use of the present perfect means that this action is incomplete. I haven't been stressed out since I worked at the company. < Here the simple past means that you have finished working at the company. The action is complete. Likewise: I haven't been poor since I've worked at the company. < Here the use of present perfect means that you are still working at the company. I haven't been poor since I worked at the company". < Here the simple past means you have finished working at the company. The action is complete.
January 28, 2017
