Aya
che cosa è D.O.P (Denominazione di origine protetta)?
Jan 28, 2017 4:27 PM
Answers · 4
When there is a food product that has unique characteristics, it may gain PDO privileges (protected designation of origin). The PDO is used to ensure the product in its uniqueness, but also provides some very rigid rules for its production, which must be strictly followed. Example: Parmigiano Reggiano is a PDO. This PDO rules that the milk must come from some areas of Emilia Romagna, the cheese must age for at least 18 months, always in that area, and so on. So - for example - a cheese produced outside Italy, cannot be called "Parmigiano Reggiano".
January 28, 2017
Si, per esattezza si intende per «denominazione d'origine», il nome di una regione, di un luogo determinato o, in casi eccezionali, di un paese che serve a designare un prodotto agricolo o alimentare originario di tale regione, di tale luogo determinato o di tale paese, la cui qualità o le cui caratteristiche sono dovute essenzialmente o esclusivamente ad un particolare ambiente geografico, inclusi i fattori naturali e umani, e la cui produzione, trasformazione e elaborazione avvengono nella zona geografica delimitata.
January 28, 2017
