[Deactivated user]
Meaning I don't know what it means exactly. 'Sometimes we carry the memory in our bodies as a visible sign.' Here is context: Forgiving does not mean forgetting. When we forgive a person, the memory of the wound might stay with us for a long time, even throughout our lives. Sometimes we carry the memory in our bodies as a visible sign. Thanks in advance!
Jan 30, 2017 2:27 AM
Answers · 2
Hi Shinhye. I think it can mean more than one thing. It can be like what Steve's comment said. Or the first thing I thought about is that if we have bad memories or too many negative thoughts we hold onto, they can eventually effect our physical health any bodies. For example, if we do not let go of a lot our anger it can effect us physically in our hearts, blood pressure, etc.
January 30, 2017
When you see the person, you might instinctively (subconsciously) tense up, or frown, or look sad. Consciously, you will claim that you have forgiven. But the unconscious part of your brain has not forgotten. And that part of your brain controls your body to some degree.
January 30, 2017
