Claire
Which one is correct? “My husband has drifted off to sleep” or “My husband have drifted off to sleep”中文意思是:我老公已经睡着了。
Jan 30, 2017 12:46 PM
Answers · 3
Hi Amy, There must be subject-verb agreement in an English sentence. In this case, your noun (husband) is singular and should be matched to a singular verb (has). "My husband has drifted off to sleep." is the correct way to write. Hope this helps. Cheers, Lance
January 30, 2017
In a polyandric scenario, you might hear "my husbands have drifted off to sleep." Note how the word "husbands" is plural, and it agrees with "have". "They have" "it, or he, has". If it was "husbands" then it sounds like she's finally going to get some peace and quiet.
January 30, 2017
Your husband "has" drifted off to sleep. :D
January 30, 2017
