Gustavo
Difficulty to memorize pharse in english Hello everyone, recently I've had difficulty to memorize pharse and sentence in english. I can't keep pharse in my mind for too long time as I keep at my mother language. I just wonder if anyone had some problem in memorize pharse? and if have any method or lesson for learn to decorate? If i wrong in any sentence or word in this question, please correct me!
Jan 31, 2017 12:25 AM
Answers · 9
Hello everyone, recently I've had difficulty memorizing phrases and sentences in English. I can't keep phrases in my mind for too long time as I keep reverting back to my mother tongue. I just wonder if anyone has problems memorizing phrases, and if you have any methods or lessons for learning to decorate? If I am wrong in any sentences or words in this question, please correct me! Lawrence, whenever you write the word English, it must be capitalized because it is a proper noun.
January 31, 2017
Hi Gustavo! I guess this is very common. The point is, you don't have to memorize as if you were a robot, but you have to understand the sentence and find situations where you would use it. For example, something that helps me a lot, I write down all the new words, expressions, slangs that I've learned. I try to make different sentences using them, so I can get used to it. Phrase*
January 31, 2017
Hello, Gustavo. Yeah, I also have this problem. Well, what I usually do is to use an app to help me. I insert any sentence that is important to me there and then the app sorts some of them to show. You can download it here: https://www.ankiapp.com I hope it can help you too. See ya.
January 31, 2017
I have to face the similar situation as yours. Here are some my some experiences on how to overcome such situation. 1. Don't try to remember a certain phrase or a certain word by repeating it. It is just a time wasting. The reason is, first, there are tons of new words you will find; second, a certain word has many meanings in different situations. 2. For a certain topic, read as much materials in English as you can. Here is a my experience to read the materials about the White House. First, I read the articles about the history of the White House. Then I read the articles about the structure of the residence, of the west wing, of the east wing. Also I read many stories happened in White house. You can imagine, when you try to describe the White House to your friends, many words and phrases you have learned when you read the materials about the White House. 3. Do some research. When you try to express your thoughts, if there are some words which you have no confidence, don't let them go. It is the chance that you do some research to make a solid memory within a little short time.
January 31, 2017
Make it technical. Do some research on 'spaced repetition' applied to learning languages, then adapt this concept to your context. You will see a huge difference overnight.
January 31, 2017
Show more
