risa
could you correct my english? (バカリズムについて) He is one of the famous comedian and director in Japan. He seems to started a new project which has broadcasted Jan 24. Main casts are consisted famous comedians who are close with him and actresses . He said he has been busy for 3 years and he just had 5 day off a year.
Jan 31, 2017 2:33 AM
Answers · 4
Hi Risa, corrections are best posted in notebook, not questions, but I will correct anyway. The advantage is better colour and editing in the notebook sections. He is one of the most famous comedians and directors in Japan. He seems to have started a new project which was broadcast Jan 24 this year. The main cast consists of famous comedians who are close to him and some actresses . He said he has been busy for 3 years and he just had 5 days off a year. A.
January 31, 2017
thank you for correcting my English and giving great tips to me! Thank you very much!!!!!!
February 1, 2017
Hi Risa, I am going to correct your sentences. Please note my ALL CAPS - I am not yelling, just underlining the importance of the thought. so.... Sentence one: - this is a better version - "He is one of the most famous comedians and directors in Japan" . Please not that "comedians" and "directors" are plural because THERE MIGHT BE other directors that are also famous. Sentence two: " He has finished a new show which has been broadcasted on January 24". Please note that the director HAS TO FINISH A SHOW (project) BEFORE IT SHOWN ON TV. If he started a show (project) then he has to finish it. Sentence three: "Among the show's cast are other famous comedians and actors whom he has worked with before". Please not that ACTORS is a general term that includes men and women. The fact that their are closed to him does not matter. But because he is a director, he probably casts people with whom he has worked with before. note the expression "WITH WHOM" Sentence four: He has been busy for the last three years and just recently he has finally taken five days off:. Please note that this is a better sentence because it it makes the point clearer. Also please pay attention to the PAST TENSE "has been".... because that suggests that for three years the director has been busy and he has not been lazy :-) Ciao. Hope it helps
January 31, 2017
