[Deactivated user]
NOT PULL ANY PUNCHES Do you talk don't pull any punches? E' corretta questa frase se voglio chiedere ad una persona se sta parlando in maniera onesta con me? Vorrei inoltre alcuni esempi di frasi con questa espressione inglese. Grazie
Jan 31, 2017 9:42 AM
Answers · 6
When you argue with your wife you don't pull any punches. Tell me how you feel about this project, please don't pull any punches.
January 31, 2017
To pull a punch means to throw a punch, but not as hard as what one is actually capable of. So, in an argument if someone doesn't pull any punches, it means he/she hits unrestrainedly with the verbal "punches". His/her arguments/statements hold nothing back. Eg: Bill didn't pull any punches when he told Gill's parents exactly where their son had been the previous evening.
January 31, 2017
Yes, your Italian translation is correct. It has the sense of "brutally honest", not just honest in a normal way. But it doesn't necessarily imply rudeness. When a boxer "pulls a punch", he deliberately restrains himself, and he doesn't hit his opponent as hard as he can.
January 31, 2017
