Inyoung Jang
The difference between -나요 / -ㄴ가요 Hello guys. First of all I'm a native Korean speaker. Though I'm a native, I ask what the difference is between -나요 / -ㄴ가요 because I didn't find it anywhere. In my understanding, I think -나요 is more casual than -ㄴ가요. But sometimes it doesn't make sense in some sentences that these two particles can have same meaning. ex 1. 작나요? 작은가요? ex 2. 바쁘나요(x) 바쁜가요(o) If there is someone who knows about it please tell me.
Jan 31, 2017 5:04 PM
Answers · 2
so basically the difference is that 나요 is used with verbs and ㄴ가요 is used with 형용사. 그러면 '작은가요?'라고 쓰시면 더 자연스럽겠습니다. 또한 이 쓰임에 따라 '바쁘나요'보다는 '바쁜가요?' 더 낫습니다.
January 31, 2017
I think there are no meaning changes whenever using those words. However, IMO, 나 seems like girl`s speaking and 가 vise versa :)
January 31, 2017
