jou746
Difference between “as” and “since”? 'As Hull is the city of culture this year, many people would plan to visit Hull ' 'Since Hull is the city of culture this year, many people would plan to visit Hull ' Which one is correct? as and since .. Are they same and interchangeable to use? Please explain with another examples.
Jan 31, 2017 11:10 PM
Answers · 4
Hi, When 'as' and 'since' are used as subordinating conjunctions to introduce a reason, they have the same meaning and are interchangeable. Here is a link to some examples: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/grammar/british-grammar/as-because-or-since Kind Regards, Cynthia
January 31, 2017
Hi Jou, As Cynthia rightly explained, "as" and "since" are subordinating conjunctions. This means they perform a function of providing a reason / explanation. They are used in subordinate clauses (which is the reason for the word "subordinating". Examples of subordinating clauses are: 1. Since it had started snowing 2. ........... as they had already missed their flight. Notice that they provide a reason but the clauses do not offer a complete and independent meaning. They are used with main clauses. Examples: Since it had started snowing (subordinate clause with the subordinating conjunction "Since"), the runway was closed (main clause). 2. They took the train (main clause) as they had already missed their flight (subordinate clause with the subordinating conjunction "as") The conjunction "as" can also be used to describe simultaneous events. Example: As Mom was cooking dinner, the doorbell rang. The conjunction "since" can also be used to describe the beginning of an event. Example: It has been raining since morning. I hope this helps. Cheers, Lance
February 1, 2017
As you sow, so will you reap. Since you sow, you can expect you may have a great harvest.
February 1, 2017
