Tara
what does the particle 的 mean in 好的? If I had to guess, I know 的 connects adjectives to the thing they're describing, so I'd say that in this case it's connecting "good" to an implied concept or idea or suggestion. Is this the correct way to view it?
Feb 1, 2017 3:31 PM
Answers · 2
Well, actually, " 好” is enough and means " good " or "okay " etc. I would say "的” is "语气助词” and usually makes 0 sense . You could also say : 好啦 好吧 好的 好呐 好哦 It really DEPENDS on your MOOD. Do you understand ? Tara
February 1, 2017
好 is an adjective. 好的 = this is ok = this is alright 好的 = 这样做是好的(but we don't say in this way) = 这样做没有问题 (this expression is more appropriate)
February 1, 2017
