Jordana
Question Hi, everyone Could you help me with some questions, please? 1) Would you say "Who is down /up to go to the movies tomorrow?" or "Who is down/up for going to the movies tomorrow?... "Are you down/up to hike that trail?"? or "Are you down/up for hiking that trail?"? Are they odd? 2) Should I say "I don't need your help, nor your pity." or "I don't need your help or pity"? 3) In this paragraph: ‘They are to march on to Calais, depleted by the cold and the damned gut-rot; but there is talk of the Dauphin's men in all their gathered hordes, tracked on their track and a reckoning, at terrible odds, soon to com"... what do tracked on their track, reckoning and terrible odds mean? Thank you!
Feb 1, 2017 8:30 PM
Answers · 6
1) All four sentences, whether they use 'down' or 'up' are correct. In my experience, 'to' is more common and natural than 'for'. As far as 'down' and 'up' are concerned, 'down' is, at least for now, mostly used by young adults, whereas 'up' is not as age-specific. 2) The second sentence is correct. Note that because "your pity" is not a complete clause, you do not need to place a comma before 'nor' in the first sentence. The reason the first sentence is wrong is because it is a double negative; the "don't" applies to both "your help" and "nor your pity", which technically means the speaker does need your pity. However, it's not unnatural to hear double negatives in common speech. You may also phrase this statement as, "I need neither your help nor your pity." 3) This is actually quite a difficult sentence to parse, even for a native speaker. We can break it down into what each piece is trying to describe... First of all, we have the main meaning of the second sentence: "There is talk of the Dauphin's men in all their gathered hordes and a reckoning soon to come." "tracked on their track" and "at terrible odds" each describe the thing before them. "tracked on their track" most likely means, in this context, that the Dauphin's men are following the tracks of the men who are marching in the first sentence. "at terrible odds" describes the reckoning. Given the threat of the Dauphin's men, the reckoning is likely for the men who are marching in the first sentence. It comes at terrible odds, which implies that they are unlikely to survive. "terrible odds" just means a low chance of victory. When gambling, people often talk about the odds of winning, for example. Often with older texts, it is difficult to discern the exact meaning. I'm sure we've all had our share of literature classes!
February 1, 2017
1. It is up for. Assuming it is conversational speech asking friends if they want particulate. If there was a list of names already and you were asking who is on the list then it would be down (on the list) to go. 2. Use nor in both, the first is better English. 3. Even I am struggling to understand that paragraph !
February 1, 2017
