Burczymucha
come under criticism = criticize? I found this phrase in an article about a police investigation. Original sentence: "Law enforcement officers across the nation have come under increasingly heavy criticism in the wake of several high profile events and cases." Do they use a verb "come under criticism" because that's a journalistic style?
Feb 1, 2017 8:44 PM
Answers · 2
Yes, they use "come under criticism" because it's journalistic style. You'll see many examples of passive voice in journalism. Since English allows for the subject of the sentence to be dropped in passive voice, it can create less definite writing. People often use this to their benefit to leave out facts. In this example, we don't actually know who is criticizing the officers, we just know that they are being criticized.
February 1, 2017
