Marcelo R. Martins
Please, What is the meaning difference? Hi Fellows, 1) This essay was written in English. 2) This essay has written in English. 3) This essay has been written in English. Thanks.Let´s see: 1) This essay was written in English (time reference), means: It started and it has finished. 2) Forget; 3) This essay has been written in English, means: I started it but it is not completed yet. Is it?
Feb 2, 2017 11:35 AM
Answers · 4
For me, the correct sentence is the first one 'This essay was written in English'. I would use the past simple because the action, to write, was started and finished in the past. The second would mean that the essay wrote something...which I don't think is possible, yet. The third sentence is technically correct but I would change the tense to past simple. Using the present perfect would mean writing the essay in English is relevant in the present... which to me sounds a bit strange. Hope that helps, Andrew
February 2, 2017
1) If you use past simple, you need time reference, e.g. a month ago, a few years ago etc. An exception would be: "This poem was written by Shakespeare", as it was a long time ago. 2) This one is not correct. 3) This one is correct. The stress is on the fact that it has been written, in English or whatever, the time doesn't matter here. Regards Vladimir
February 2, 2017
This essay was written in English. Because the writing is finished.
February 2, 2017
