Zach
What is the difference between "gleich", "gerade", and "nur"? So far, I know that "gleich" is "just" or "directly", and "nur" is "only". I'm not sure what the difference between "gerade" and these two is.
Feb 3, 2017 1:11 AM
Answers · 2
As you already said "gleich" can mean just. "Das Haus ist gleich um die Ecke" = The house is just round the corner. But it can also mean "equal, similar". "Die Häuser sehen gleich aus" = The houses look similar. "Gerade" can mean "just" too but in a different way "Ich kam gerade nach Hause" = I just came home But "gerade" can also mean "even, straight". "Eine gerade Linie" = "A straight line" And "nur" is just "only, merely"
February 3, 2017
