Giulio Scremin
być plus adjective Cześć! I want solve definitely one of my greatest doubts about the Polish language When the adjective which follows the verb Być is mianownik and when narzędnik? Thank you in advantage :)
Feb 3, 2017 8:47 AM
Answers · 3
If an adjective is alone, it's mianownik. For example: Ona jest ładna. On będzie odważny. On był chory. But if you put a noun after adjective it's going to turn into narzędnik. For example: Ona jest ładną dziewczyną. On będzie odważnym chłopakiem. On był chorym człowiekiem. If "być" is in infinitive or participle clause form, then adjective is narzędnik. For example: Lepiej być ładnym czy mądrym? Czy będąc bogatym, będę szczęśliwy? <- You see what I did here? "będąc" is participle clause, so there's narzędnik after it. But będę is not participle clause nor infinitive, so adjective is mianownik. That what the rules say. But in reality you're going to hear a lot of "Ona jest ładną. On będzie odważnym. On był chorym" because it's the old form that many people still use. People living near the east border also use it - me included :) It's considered to be a dialect. You're also going to see it a lot in older books.
February 3, 2017
Cześć Giulio! To jest bardzo dobre pytanie, dziękuję. As you asked in English, I'll also try to answer your question in English. There are two ways to create sentences like „Jan is an actor" or „Warszawa jest stolicą". 1. On/ona/ono jest + NARZĘDNIK KIM ON/ONA/ONO JEST? On jest dobrym studentem. Ona jest dobrą studentką. Ono jest dobrym dzieckiem. 2. To + MIANOWNIK KTO TO JEST? To jest dobry student. To jest dobra studentka. To jest dobre dziecko. So basically speaking you can say with „to" [so starting with 'It's...'] + Mianownik or with a subject + być + Narzędnik [so starting with 'He/she/it is...'] Jan to aktor. = Jan jest aktorem. Warszawa to stolica. = Warszawa jest stolicą. I hope I could help.
February 3, 2017
Teraz zrozumiałem! Dziękuję bardzo wszystkim :)
February 3, 2017
