Huy
reducing relative clauses with adjectives Hi, 1. I wish you a year full of success, great happiness and health. -> I think it should be: I wish you a year [that is] full of success, great happiness and health. Although this one sounds unnatural to me and the former is better, I don't understand why we can omit "that is". 2. People who are silly shouldn't be football managers. -> I think we cannot omit "who are" here, but I don't understand why. 3. He smiled, his eyes full of laughter. (Oxford Dictionary) -> This one has nothing to do with relative clause, I just think it should include "are", i.e. He smiled, his eyes are full of laughter. Am I right? Is there a specific rule for reducing relative clauses with adjectives? Please give me a hand. Thank you very much.
Feb 3, 2017 4:24 PM
Answers · 10
It wouldn't make sense to omit "who are," from the second sentence because you would be left with a noun-adjective word order that we do not use in English. But if you use the correct word order (with the adjective in front of the noun) then you would have the perfectly correct sentence " Silly people shouldn't be football managers." And this is also the natural way of saying this (much more natural than saying "People who are silly shouldn't be football managers." In sentence three the meaning (that his eyes were full of laughter) is implied and does not need to be stated.
February 3, 2017
For the first one, you can includ "that is," it's not wrong, it just sounds a bit cumbersome. The second one, you can omit "who are," but you need to change the word order. Silly is an adjective, so it would go in front, "silly people shouldn't be..." You can do this in the first one as well if you make success, happiness, and health adjectives, "I wish you a successful, happy, and healthy year." In the last one, the comma is taking the place of "with," so it could be reworded "He smiled with his eyes full of laughter."
February 3, 2017
You can't reduce the relative clause in the second example because it refers to the subject of the sentence.
February 3, 2017
Thank you for your detailed explanation, Vương Tường! Best wishes,
February 4, 2017
Chào Huy, về câu hỏi thứ 1, đây là cấu trúc câu cố định để chúc phước cho người khác: "S. wish O. + N. / adj." (Chúc ….) e.g. We wish you a merry Christmas and a happy New Year. (Hai danh từ được liên kết bằng liên từ, a ~~ and a ~ ~ ~) I wish you well. (Chúc bạn lại sớm. Ở đây well là tính từ.) Còn có một cấu trúc câu có ý nghĩa tương tự là "May S. VR. …." (Nguyện ….) e.g. May God bless you. (Not "blesses") e.g. May he rest in peace. (Not "him" and "rests" or "rested") e.g. May you be happy always. (Not "are")
February 4, 2017
