katsue
Was ist der Unterschied zwischen verstehe, weiß, kenne und begriffen ? Could you tell me the proper usage of these words and Is there any good way to differ or it has more different nuances in it ? ( wissen ) weiß = to know the fact or piece of information / knowledge 熟知・ 覚えている kenne= to be aquinted / familier with sth / to know person 相手をよくわかる・言葉を理解・経験として知っている verstehe=understand begriffen=understand When it comes to understand what other peoples feeling, Is it correct to say Ich verstehe / weiß wie du dich fühlst?
Feb 4, 2017 8:26 AM
Answers · 2
Your explanations of "wissen" and "kennen" are correct. When it comes to facts, information or knowledge you use "wissen". For example: "Morgen wird es sehr kalt" -> "Ja, ich weiß!" Kennen is used for persons or things you are familiar with- For example: "Kennst du dieses Lied?" -> "Ja, das kenne ich schon" "Kennst du diesen Mann?" -> "Nein, den kenne ich nicht" Both "verstehen" and "begreifen" mean understand but personally I think that "begreifen" is a stronger word. "Begreifen" is used for things you really can not comprehend. For example when something really bad happens "Ich begreife nicht, wie das passieren konnte". "Verstehen" is used for more ordinary things like "Ich verstehe diesen Satz nicht". Or if someone talks too silent "Ich verstehe dich nicht, sprich bitte lauter." "Ich verstehe / weiß wie du dich fühlst" is correct. But keep in mind that a comma is needed here. "Ich verstehe, wie du dich fühlst" "Ich weiß, wie du dich fühlst" I hope I could help!
February 4, 2017
