박희섭(Heesob Park)
What does "le intre bine" mean? 1. What does "le intre bine" mean in the following sentence? Şi într-o zi mă sfătui să mă străduiesc să fac un desen frumos, să le intre bine în cap copiilor de pe pămînt. What is the subject of "intre"? What does "le" represent? 2. What does "ce ai de făcut" in the following sentence? Uneori poţi lăsa ceva ce ai de făcut pe mai tîrziu fără să se întîmple nimic.
Feb 4, 2017 12:13 PM
Answers · 3
1. There is an expression ”a(-i) intra în cap”= to understand something; ...so the children on Earth to understand well... ”le” is the unstressed dative form for the personal pronoun ”ei”; word by word translation will be: [...] to get into their head well [...] (You'll find here a table with personal pronoun forms: https://ro.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pronume_personal) 2. ce ai de făcut=what you have to do; Sometimes you can let what you have to do for later... *târziu, *întâmple
February 4, 2017
