Marc
Should I use who or that in the following sentence.? Which is correct? If both are correct what is the difference? 1. They could not imagine that there were people that would not agree with them. 2. They could not imagine that there were people who would not agree with them. I would prefer 2, but it is sheer guts feeling, I have no grammar rule that backs it.
Feb 4, 2017 7:09 PM
Answers · 21
Use the second sentence. A good rule to go by is that we use who for people and that for objects.
February 4, 2017
You can use either 'that' or 'who' in this sentence, because it's a defining relative clause. There's no difference at all in meaning. You could go for 'who' in this case to avoid the repetition of 'that', but it really doesn't matter. Either one is fine, and 'that' tends to be used more in speech because it fits more easily into spoken sentences. The only situation where you do have to use 'who' is when it's a non-defining relative clause. In other words, if you can omit the relative clause without affecting the structure and meaning of the sentence, you have to use 'who' for a person. Let me know if you need any further explanation, or if your 'gut feeling' can take over at this point!
February 4, 2017
They're both correct, and there's no difference. In actual speech, I'd say I use "that" more than "who." http://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/pronouns-for-people-and-animals-who-or-that
February 4, 2017
There is no difference when we speak about people. I know the man who/that can help you.
February 4, 2017
Thanks!! :-) Gut feeling it is, I will put it in my learning vocabulary.
February 4, 2017
Show more
