James
Celownik - Polish Language question?? Why does celownik follow Przyglądać się. My understanding of celownik, is that it is basically for the indirect object. So I give present to Gosia would be: Daję present gosi. In this context present is the direct object and Gosia is indirect. Any help with this would be great!!! Thanks James
Feb 5, 2017 12:51 PM
Answers · 3
Cześć James! The fact that some verbs take dative indirect objects rather than an accusative direct objects is an idiosyncratic fact about this verb which must simply be learned. Przyglądać się (komu?/czemu?) Inne czasowniki: Dziękować (komu?/czemu?) Przeszkadzać (komu?/czemu?) Towarzyszyć (komu?/czemu?) Pomagać (komu?/czemu?) I hope I could help.
February 6, 2017
You can notice here that we already have the accusative used. "się" is a reflexive pronoun in accusative case. Therefore we can't just put another noun in accusative case there because it would be confusing. So we use a dative here.
February 6, 2017
Cześć James, Correct! Daję prezent Gosi. daję – a verb (co? biernik) prezent – a direct object (komu? celownik) Gosi – an indirect object Opowiadam mojemu synowi bajkę. I'm telling a fairy tell to my son. opowiadam – a verb (komu? celownik) mojemu synowi – an indirect object (co? biernik) bajkę – a direct object Oddaję książkę koleżance. I'm giving back a book to my friend. oddaję – a verb (co? biernik) książkę – a direct object (komu? celownik) koleżance – an indirect object Przyglądam się tobie. I look at you. przyglądam się – a verb (komu? celownik) – tobie As you can see some verbs "cooperates" with biernik, while others with celownik or dopełniacz. In linguistics that kind of "cooperation" is called a case government. Unfortunately, it means that you just need to remember the verb and the case it works with. I hope I could help.
February 6, 2017
