Yair
Some Cantonese Questions 1. are 嗰處, 嗰度 and 嗰便 identical in meaning? 2. are 喺處, 喺度 and 喺便 identical in meaning? 3. -你愛唔愛買啲花? -要. how would you translate this conversation? I am interested in the different in translation between 愛 and 要. 4. 你中意白飯定係炒飯? 你中意白飯定炒飯? are these two sentences identical in meaning? I.e. 定係=定? Thanks so much!
Feb 5, 2017 3:11 PM
Answers · 2
HI there, I will see if I can help you. 嗰處, 嗰度 mean the same thing. 嗰便 is what I considered to be a slang term but it has similar meaning as 嗰處, 嗰度 I also wouldn't use the word , 個 is the appropriate word. 你愛唔愛買花? = Do you love to buy flower? 我愛 = I love to 你中意白飯定係炒飯? 你中意白飯定炒飯? are these two sentences identical in meaning? I.e. 定係=定? Both sentences have similar meaning, so you can use both. I hope this helps you! Casey
February 5, 2017
