Renan
Expressing past events with -다고 하다 Hi! I'm wondering how I can express the past tense with verbs before -다고 하다. One could say: 네게 빵을 굽는다고 말했어요. Someone told me they were baking bread. (Sorry if it's not written correctly). But what if I wanted to say "Someone told me they baked bread"? I don't know how to do it, since you're supposed to use the narrative tense with -다고, and apparently it only covers the present and the future tenses. Thank you!!
Feb 5, 2017 6:58 PM
Answers · 2
Here's a full set of examples of those phrases. - 그는 내게 빵을 굽는다고 말했다. He told me he baked bread. (a little vague) - 그는 내게 빵을 구웠다고 말했다. He told me he had baked bread. - 그는 내게 빵을 굽고 있다고 말했다. He told me he was baking bread. - 그는 내게 빵을 구울 것이라고 말했다. He told me he was going to bake bread. (future) - 그는 내게 빵을 굽겠다고 말했다. He told me he would (intended to) bake bread. (intention) You can see that ~다고, which is a verb ending capturing the reported speech, doesn't change with the tense. Here are adjective examples. - 그녀는 내게 (자기는) 행복하다고 말했다. She told me she was happy. - 그녀는 내게 (자기는) 행복했다고 말했다. She told me she had been happy. - 그녀는 내게 (자기는) 행복했었다고 말했다. She told me she used to be happy. - 그녀는 내게 (자기는) 행복할 것이라고 말했다. She told me she would be happy. ( 행복하겠다고 doesn't make sense, but 행복하게 살겠다고, "intend to be happy / live happily", is okay) And examples with the special 이다(is - "copula"). Note the -(이)라고 in the present tense. - 그는 (자기가) 경찰관이라고 말했다. He said he was a policeman. - 그는 (자기가) 경찰관이었다고 말했다. He said he had been a policeman. - 그는 (자기가) 경찰관이었었다고 말했다. He said he used to be a policeman. - 그는 (자기는) 경찰관이 될 것이라고 말했다. He said he would become a policeman. - 그는 (자기는) 경찰관이 되겠다고 말했다. He said he intended/wanted to be a policeman.
February 6, 2017
굽는다고: present 굽고 있다고: gerund 구웠다고: past 굽겠다고: future
February 5, 2017
