Bunch
The verb 'watch' here is correctly used? I read an article about a man having walked off the edge of a parking garage. The first sentence in the article says: "Two teenagers from Indiana watched Monday afternoon as a New Smyrna Beach man walked off the sixth story ledge of the parking garage in the heart of the city's tourism district." Since 'watch' is a transitive verb, shouldn't it be "...watched a New Smyrna Beach man walk off..."? And "Monday afternoon" be placed at the end of the sentence? Mistake?http://www.news-journalonline.com/news/20161227/new-smyrna-beach-man-identified-in-volusia-parking-garage-death
Feb 7, 2017 3:15 PM
Answers · 4
This is not a mistake; it's journalistic style. News articles tend to take a slightly different approach to word order and sentence structure so that they can increase information density and use passive voice more often.
February 7, 2017
"To watch" is not necessarily transitive. I double-checked with a dictionary and lists both "v. intr." and "v. tr." meanings. I don't see anything unusual or "journalistic" about the sentence. It is a well-crafted sentence that conveys quite a lot of information in a small number of words. Perhaps the sentence is a little long.
February 7, 2017
Not sure why John's answer got a negative vote. I think he is right. The sentence is in a journalistic style and it makes sense. Monday afternoon could go at the end but it works where it is as well.
February 7, 2017
