Renan
놓다 x 두다 and passive voice 1) What's the difference between 놓다 and 두다? 2) What's the difference between 놓이다 and 눕히다? 3) Why does 속다 mean "to be tricked" and 속이다 "to trick"? The same for 숨다 and 숨기다? Since they have -이 and -기, shouldn't they be in the passive voice? Thank you!
Feb 8, 2017 10:24 AM
Answers · 3
Quoted from http://omk_online.blog.me/220093185011 '두다'와 '놓다'는 서로 바꿔 써도 괜찮은 경우가 많습니다. In most cases, both are interchangle. 거기에 두고 가세요.(O) 거기에 놓고 가세요.(O) 다음과 같은 차이가 있습니다. Here are the differences. 1. '두다'는 사람을 어떤 자리에 배치했음을 가리킬 수 있습니다. '두다' can be used for the meaning of arrangement, placement, disposition 경비원을 5명이나 두었는데 도둑이 어떻게 들어왔지? (O) 경비원을 5명이나 놓았는데 도둑이 어떻게 들어왔지? (X) 2. '놓다'는 손으로 쥐었던 무언가에 대한 행동입니다. 따라서 애초에 자신이 소유했던 것이 아니라면 '놓다'를 사용하지 않습니다. '놓다' is an action for something which was in hand. '놓다' is not used for things not in one's own possession. 거리를 좀 두고 지내요. (O) 거리를 좀 놓고 지내요. (X) 그 사람 말은 마음에 두지 마세요. (O) 그 사람 말은 마음에 놓지 마세요. (X) 승리를 눈앞에 두고 역전을 당했네요. (O) 승리를 눈앞에 놓고 역전을 당했네요. (X) 3. '두다'는 그 행위 이후에 사물의 위치가 변하지 않습니다. 하지만 '놓다'는 손에서 떠나보내는 일일 뿐 그 이후로도 사물의 위치가 변할 수 있습니다. '두다' is used in case of not chaining the position after the action. '놓다' can be used in case of chaining the position after the action. 아이가 잡고 있던 풍선을 놓아 버렸어요. (O) 아이가 잡고 있던 풍선을 둬 버렸어요. (X) c.f. Difference between -어 놓다 and -어 두다 어 두다 is only used for verb 어 놓다 can be used for verb and adjective. When 어 놓다 is used after adjective, it means "because" 거칠어 놓아서 (O) 아름다워 놓아서 (O) 잡아 두다. (O) - 잡다 verb 아름다워 두다.(X) - 아름답다 adjective 머리가 나빠 놓아서 걱정입니다.(O) 머리가 나빠 두어서 걱정입니다.(X) 너무 시끄러워 놓아서 공부할 수가 없어요.(O) 너무 시끄러워 두어서 공부 할 수가 없어요.(X) 가격이 너무 비싸 놓아서 살 수 없어요.(O) 가격이 너무 비싸 두어서 살 수 없어요.(X) 애가 착해 놔서 걱정입니다.(O) 애가 착해 둬서 걱정입니다.(X)
February 9, 2017
1) What's the difference between 놓다 and 두다? --> The meaning of 놓다 is same as 두다. They mean 'put' 2) What's the difference between 놓이다 and 눕히다? --> 놓이다 is the passive form of 놓다(put). 눕히다 is the passive form of 눕다(lie) Usually, '놓이다' is used when the objects are things and '눕히다' is used only when the objects are people Ex) 열쇠가 테이블 위에 놓여있다. 아기를 침대에 눕히다. 환자를 침대에 눕히다.
February 8, 2017
1) 놓다 and 두다 are synonyms when they mean "put" or "place", but they both have other derived meanings too. - 놓다: 1) put, place, 2) release, let go. 잡은 손을 놓다 (let go of the hand grip). - 두다: 1) put, place, 2) have (as as part of a family, organization, etc). 뉴욕에 지사를 두다 (has a branch in New York). 2) - 놓이다: be placed (passive of 놓다). 책상 위에 책이 한 권 놓여 있다 (There's a book (placed) on the table). - 눕히다: lay someone down (causative of 눕다, "lie down"). 아이를 침대에 눕혔다 (I laid the child on the bed). 3) - 속다(vi): be deceived, be taken in. - 속이다(vt): deceive; trick (causative of 속다). - 숨다(vi): hide from view. - 숨기다(vt): hide something/someone from view. (causative of 숨다). Passive and causative verbs in Korean are quite varied in form and the usage pattern can get complex. There are ~이다, ~히다, ~기다 as you mentioned, and some of them can make both passive and causative verbs. There are also helper verbs that handle these functions: ~아/어 지다(passive) and ~게 하다(causative). A lot depends on the meaning of the base verb. For example, 속다 implies passivity (it's never intentional), so there is no separate passive form and 속이다 is only a causative verb. 놓다 on the other hand is a transitive verb with a sense of doing something to an object(that is, causative), so 놓이다 has the passive meaning.. In some cases, the same stem form can function as both passive and causative depending on the context. For example, for the verb 안다 (to hug or cuddle). 안기다 can mean both "to be hugged/cuddled"(passive) and "to put someone in another person's arms"(causative). 1. 아이는 엄마한테 가서 안겼다 - The child went and put himself in his mother's arms. 2. 언니는 아이를 할머니 품에 안겼다 - Sister put the child in the arms of grandma. * In English, same transitive verb is used, but in Korean (1) is passive (there's no object), and (2) causative. So there is no simple rule about them. You'll have to learn them as they come, and at some point it'll get easier.
February 8, 2017
